Shift Start – When and Where?

Q: My foreman tells me that I should be at the gang box at the start of my shift, but I was told before to be at the break shack with everyone else when my shift starts. What does the contract say about this?

A: Section 3.16 Workers Report Time …  … Employees shall report on the job or shop ready to begin work at the designated place of the employer by starting time.

So, it seems pretty clear that the Employer can designate the place you are expected to be at the start of your shift. What is questionable however is whether they can tell some individuals to be in one place, such as the break shack, and tell others to be at a specific gang box. There are potential problems in this and any other scenario where individuals are being singled out and treated differently than the other employees.  If you are being singled out in this way, I would suggest getting your steward or representative involved in the conversation.